National and Chapter Leadership

National Leadership

2020-2021 Board of Directors

Dawn Bissell

President - Corpus Christi, Texas

Dawn S. Bissell is a geoscientist with over 38 years of petroleum industry experience in the Texas Gulf Coast and South Texas.  She has been an independent since 1999.  Her industry experience has been with both major and independent oil and gas companies, giving her a broad understanding of the workings of the oil business.  She currently supports independent oil and gas clients with their seismic and computer needs. She is an active member of AAPG, DPA, SEG, the Corpus Christi Geological Society, and is a Texas Licensed Petroleum Geoscientist.

Gregg Alletag

Vice President - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Gregg formed Barite Rose Energy, Inc. in 1999, a geological consulting company specializing in the Mid-Continent region. Upon graduating with a B.S. in geology from the University of Oklahoma, he worked as an engineer/log analyst for Dresser Atlas Wireline in Woodward and Oklahoma City, OK. He left for Mid-Continent Consultants to train and work as a wellsite geologist evaluating wells as shallow as 1600’ to wells greater than 24,000’ deep. He co-founded Indian Oil Company which drilled/operated over 400+ wells and had non-operated interest in 1,100+ properties prior to sell. He has been an active member since 1978 of AAPG, SPWLA, and the Oklahoma City Geological Society.  He is a Certified Petroleum Geologist and a Licensed Professional Geoscientist.

Chris Reed

VP National Energy - At Large, Tyler, Texas

Chris has been an at-large member of SIPES for the past 18 years, residing in “chapter free” Tyler, TX and has served on the National Board of Directors for the past three years. He also currently serves as Presidnt of SIPES Foundation. Chris has been an active professional geologist since 1975 working primarily the Mesozoic Gulf but has also worked throughout the U.S. and Asia. He is licensed in both Texas and Arkansas, along with certification from the AAPG/DPA.

Wendell Creech

Secretary - Midland, Texas

Wendell Creech has been a geophysical consultant since 1996, primarily working in the Permian Basin and Gulf Coast areas. He is a U.S. Veteran (Navy), and graduated from Missouri State in 1979 with a B.S. in geology. He is also a member of the SEG, AAPG, WTGS, PBGS and TBPG #4518.

John Stephens

Treasurer - Dallas, Texas

John has spent the past 30+ years as an Independent with the company he founded which has principally concentrated it efforts in Texas and Oklahoma. He has been active in the Dallas geoscience community including previously serving on the boards of both the Dallas Geological Society (Membership, Secretary, AAPG Delegate & President) and the Dallas Chapter of SIPES (Secretary, Treasurer, Vice-Chairman & Chairman). John has a B.S. in geology from Texas Tech University and an MLS – Oil & Gas Law from OU.

National Directors

  • Randolph Acock – Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Jeffrey L. Allen – Houston, Texas
  • Dan Earl Duggan – Fort Worth, Texas
  • John H. Newberry – At Large
  • Thomas G. Pronold – Wichita, Kansas
  • Barry J. Rava – Houston, Texas
  • Neil D. Sharp – Denver, Colorado
  • Carol M. Shiels – Dallas, Texas
  • Michael R. Vasicek – Midland, Texas

At-Large

Chapter National Directors
Chris Reed & John Newberry

Corpus Christi, TX

Chapter Chairman
Rajan Ahuja
Email

Chapter Vice Chair
Marty Thering

Chapter Secretary
Brent Winborne

Chapter Treasurer
Dan Pedrotti

Chapter Committee Chairmen
Membership: Brian Calhoun

Chapter National Directors
Dawn Bissell & Randy Acock

Meeting Times and Location
Water Street Market, Last Tuesday of the month

Dallas, TX

Chapter Chairman
Michael Adams
Email

Chapter Vice Chair
Neil Barman

Chapter Secretary
Carole Popa

Chapter Treasurer
John Stephens

Chapter Committee Chairmen
Membership
Jon Herber

Activities
Neil Barman

Continuing Education
Don Muth

Chapter National Director
John Stephens

Meeting Times and Location
Prestonwood Country Club, 3rd Tuesday

Denver, CO

Chapter Chairman
Gary Thompson
Email

Chapter Vice Chair
Bill Pearson

Chapter Secretary
Jerry Cuzella

Chapter Treasurer
Melanie Westergaard

Chapter Committee Chairmen
Membership: Jim Applegate

Chapter National Director
Neil Sharp

Meeting Times and Location

Wynkoop Brewing Company, 4th Thursday

Chapter Website

Fort Worth, TX

Chapter Chairman
Monte Meers
Email

Chapter Vice Chair
Dennis Browning

Chapter Secretary
Jim West

Chapter Treasurer
Michael O’Donnell

Chapter Committee Chairmen
Membership: 
 Michael Morris

Chapter National Director
Dan Earl Duggan

Meeting Times and Location
Fort Worth Petroleum Club, 1st Wednesday (except June-August)

Houston, TX

Chapter Chairman
Mike Jones
Email

Chapter Vice Chair
Jeff Allen

Chapter Secretary
Steve Smith

Chapter Treasurer
Luis Carvajal

Chapter Committee Chairmen
Membership
Gene Kubelka

Technical Program
John Yantosca

Deal Buyers List
Ryan Price

Chapter National Director
Barry Rava

Chapter Office Manager
B.K. Buongirono

Meeting Times and Location
Petroleum Club, 3rd Thursday

Website Address
Here

Lafayette, LA

Chapter Chairman
King Munson
Email


Chapter Vice Chair
Julia Battle


Chapter Secretary
Houston Elkins

Chapter Treasurer
Houston Elkins


Chapter Committee Chairmen
Membership:
 Johnny Walker

Chapter National Director
TBA

Meeting Times and Location
Petroleum Club, 2nd Wednesday

Midland, TX

Chapter Chairman
David Cromwell
Email

Chapter Vice Chair
Tom Wilson

Chapter Secretary
George Friesen

Chapter Treasurer
Jerry Elger

Chapter Committee Chairmen
Environmental Affairs
John Kimberly

Membership
Craig Smith

Political Affairs
Jack Naumann

Publicity
Marc Maddox

Website
Randy Anderson

Chapter National Director
Wendell Creech

Meeting Times and Location
Midland Country Club, 3rd Wednesday

Website Address:  
here

New Orleans, LA

Chapter Chairman
Louis Lemarié
Email

Chapter Vice Chair
Clifford Williams

Chapter Secretary
TBA

Chapter Treasurer
Eric Broadbridge

Chapter Committee Chairmen
Membership
Eric Broadbridge

Website
David Broadbridge

Continuing Education
Roy Lassus

Chapter National Director
TBA

Meeting Times and Location
Andrea’s Restaurant, 3rd Tuesday

Website Address: 
here

Oklahoma City, OK

Chapter Chairman
Greg Riepl
Email


Chapter Vice Chair
Michael Bone

Chapter Secretary
Cody Griffin

Chapter Treasurer
Terry Hollrah

Chapter Committee Chairmen
Membership

Joe Vaughn

Political Affairs
TBA

Public Relations
TBA

Continuing Education
Joel Alberts

Chapter National Director
Gregg Alletag

Meeting Times and Location
Petroleum Club, 1st Wednesday

San Antonio, TX

Chapter Chairman
Tom Kirby
Email


Chapter Vice Chair
Lee Billingsley & Bill Layton

Chapter Secretary
Doug McGookey

Chapter Treasurer
Tim McGovern

Chapter Committee Chairmen
TBA

Chapter National Director
TBA

Meeting Times and Location
Petroleum Club, 3rd Thursday

Wichita, KS

Chapter Chairman
Tom Pronold
Email

Chapter Vice Chair
TBA

Chapter Secretary
TBA

Chapter Treasurer
TBA

Chapter Committee Chairmen
TBA

Chapter National Director
Thomas Pronold

Meeting Times and Location
Time and location TBD

Past SIPES Officers

YEARPRESIDENTVICE-PRESIDENTVICE-PRESIDENT OF NATIONAL ENERGYSECRETARYTREASURER    
2019Barry J. RavaDawn S. BissellGregg S. AlletagWendell R. CreechJohn R. Stephens
2018Carol M. ShielsBarry J. RavaDawn S. BissellJohn H. NewberryJohn R. Stephens
2017Patrick A. NyeCarol M. ShielsBarry J. RavaJohn H. NewberryKirk C. Kolar
2016Douglas H. McGinnessPatrick A. NyeR. David ShielsMichael L. JonesGary C. Huber
2015D. Craig SmithDouglas H. McGinnessPatrick A. NyeMichael L. JonesR. David Shiels
2014Ralph J. DaigleD. Craig SmithGeorge M. CarlstromDouglas H. McGinness Michael A. Fogarty
2013Douglas R. EsslerRalph J. DaigleC. Al Taylor, Jr.George M. CarlstromTerence G. O’Hare
2012Dennis M. GleasonWilliam A. Walker, Jr.Eduardo A. RiddleDouglas R. EsslerGilbert D. “Gib” Brown
2011Marc D. MaddoxThomas J. SmithDennis M. GleasonSuzanne G. CluffJ. R. “Dick” Cleveland
2010Kenneth J. HuffmanThomas J. SmithMarc D. MaddoxDennis M. GleasonThomas J. Smith
2009William R. FinleyMarc D. MaddoxKenneth J. HuffmanJ. Phil Martin, Jr.Bobby M. Greenwood
2008H. Jack Naumann, Jr.Lee M. PetersenWilliam R. FinleyMarc D. MaddoxKenneth J. Huffman
2007George S. JohnsonLanny O. ButnerH. Jack Naumann, Jr.Clifford A. WalkerLee M. Petersen
2006Michael N. AustinGeorge S. JohnsonE. Bernard BrauerClifford A. WalkerH. Jack Naumann, Jr.
YEARPRESIDENTVICE-PRESIDENTVICE-PRESIDENT OF NATURAL RESOURCESSECRETARYTREASURER
2005David A. EylerRaymond N. BlackhallMichael N. AustinJames K. ApplegateE. Bernard Brauer
2004Brian S. CalhounDaniel M. ReynoldsDavid A. EylerMichael N. AustinWendy G. Holland
2003William T. Goff IIIJ. D. HughesBrian S. CalhounTony R. StuartWendy G. Holland
2002Scott A. WainwrightMarion E. SpitlerWilliam T. Goff IIITony R. StuartRobert W. Buehler
2001Deborah K. SacreyMarion E. SpitlerRobert C. LeibrockPeter G. GrayJames A. Savage
2000A. T. Carleton, Jr.Scott A. WainwrightRoger L. MartinJames L. ClaughtonJames A. Savage
1999Mark K. MosleyVictor L. CooperA. T. Carleton, Jr.Scott A. WainwrightGeorge F. Willis
1998Donald C. WambaughWilliam P. WilbertMark K. MosleyVictor L. CooperGeorge F. Willis
1997Perry O. RoehlDean KebertRobert D. CowderyJohn M. JurasinH. Rudy Parkison
1996Arlen L. EdgarScott LaurentPerry O. RoehlRobert D. CowderyJames H. Henderson
1995Lloyd K. Parrish, Jr.James H. HendersonTerry L. HollrahWilliam M. KazmannJames B. Bennett
1994Donald C. GiffordMalcolm D. McGregorRobert B. OwenMichael F. McKenzieWilliam M. Kazmann
1993William E. Hendon, Jr.Taylor W. DillardDonald C. GiffordMalcolm D. McGregor Michael F. McKenzie
1992Harry L. FrankGeorge E. FarmarWilliam E. Hendon, Jr.Daniel L. SmithTaylor W. Dillard
1991Jon F. CobbW. Rand Turner, Jr.David N. GrimesKenneth O. SeewaldGeorge E. Farmar
1990Fred M. Thompson, Jr.Victor E. RatliffLucius C. GeerRoy C. WaltherJon F. Cobb
1989Gene B. Wiggins, Jr.Harry WestmorelandLucius C. GeerFred M. Thompson, Jr.Robert R. Lamb
1988John C. RobertsAl H. Wadsworth, Jr.H. Vaughan Watkins, Jr.Hugh W. CurfmanWilliam E. McCommons
1987Philip J. McKennaJ. Murphy HortonH. Vaughan Watkins, Jr.Al H. Wadsworth, JrWilliam E. McCommons
1986Gail E. OliphantH. Grady Collier, Jr.Roy L. Naumann
H. Vaughan Watkins, Jr.
Richard F. PetersonJ. Murphy Horton
1985A. Scott RitchieO. H. BerryGail E. OliphantRoy L. NaumannHarvey M. Gandy
1984A.T. Green, Jr.Stewart ChuberGail E. OliphantA. Scott RitchieO. H. Berry
1983Joe H. E. WardDonald C. GiffordA. Scott RitchieA. T. Green, Jr.Stewart Chuber
YEARPRESIDENTVICE-PRESIDENTSECRETARYTREASURER
1982William L. ChampionFred L. OliverWilbur C. BradleyJoe H. E. Ward
1981Jerome J. C. IngelsRobert A. AndersonFred L. OliverWilliam L. Champion
1980John J. AmorusoRobert A. AndersonArthur J. Pansze, Jr.Earl E. Gaertner
1979John E. SchererJohn E. MatterLewis L. Shackelford, Jr. John J. Amoruso
1978Fred H. HartmanDavid B. RemickJim G. GouldBob G. Lovick
1977Patrick J. F. GrattonE. Keith DroullardFred H. HartmanHarry A. Miller, Jr.
1976Leroy GatlinPatrick J. F. GrattonHarry A. Miller, Jr.Clem E. George
1975Charles Bankhead, Jr.Jack P. MartinMartin C. KelseyPutnam K. Reiter
1974Orville G. LundstromEugene L. MaxwellJack P. MartinPutnam K. Reiter
1973William C. BednarOrville G. LundstromThomas H. PhilpotEugene L. Maxwell
1972John E. BrewerJerald H. BartleyWilliam C. BednarOrville G. Lundstrom
1971C. W. Smith
E. Lee Mills
Wendell LewisJohn E. BrewerDouglas E. Bacon
1970C. R. PopeC. W. SmithE. Lee MillsWendell L. Lewis
1969Edward A. KoesterJack G. Elam - 1st V.P.
Frank W. Harrison, Jr. -2nd V.P.
C. W. SmithWendell L. Lewis
1968G. Frederick ShepherdCarroll R. Pope - 1st V.P.
Edward A. Koester 2nd V.P.
George R. CarterGeorge R. Carter
1967James O. Lewis, Jr.Carroll R. Pope - 1st V.P.
William J. Hilseweck - 2nd V.P.
James A. McCarthyW. Harlan Taylor
1966Willis G. MeyerJames L. Ballard - 1st V.P.
Drew Cornell - 2nd V.P.
James O. Lewis, Jr. W. Harlan Taylor
1965George R. GibsonJohn C. Myers - 1st V.P.
Willis G Meyer - 2nd V.P.
Sam M. Penn
1964Carleton D. Speed, Jr.George R. GibsonJack ColleJames L. Ballard
1963Carleton D. Speed, Jr.Sam M. Penn C. H. SampleR. M. Beatty

SIPES Outstanding Service
Award Recipients

YearAward Recipient
2019D. Craig Smith
2018Arthur J. Pansze, Jr.
2017Marc D. Maddox
2016David A. Eyler
2016H. Jack Naumann, Jr.
2015Kenneth J. Huffman
2014Patrick H. McKinney
2013Michael N. Austin
2013Putnam K. Reiter
2012A. Scott Ritchie
2011Paul W. Britt
2010Victor L. Cooper
2010William T. Goff III
2009Brian S. Calhoun
2008Robert C. Leibrock
2008Scott A. Wainwright
2007Deborah K. Sacrey
2006Emerson Keith Droullard
2005Jerome J.C. Ingels
2004M. D. McGregor*
2004Daniel L. Smith
2003Fred L. Oliver
2003Robert B. Owen
2002Scott Laurent
2001H. Grady Collier, Jr.*
2001Arlen L. Edgar
2000James B. Bennett
2000Lloyd K. Parrish, Jr.*
1997Donald C. Gifford
1993Fred M. Thompson, Jr.*
1990Leroy Gatlin*
1990George R. Gibson*
1990Patrick J. F. Gratton
1990Willis G. Meyer*
1983John E. Scherer*
1980E. Lee Mills*
1978Jerald H. Bartley*

*Deceased

SIPES Honorary Members

John J. Amoruso*
A. T. Green, Jr.*
A. T. Carleton, Jr.*
Frank W. Harrison, Jr.
Stewart Chuber
Evelyn W. Moody*
Jack O. Colle*
Sam M. Penn*
Robert D. Cowdery
Charles H. Sample*
Arlen L. Edgar
John E. Scherer*
Hershal C. Ferguson*
G. Frederick Shepherd*
William R. Finley
Daniel L. Smith
James A. Gibbs
Carlton D. Speed, Jr.*
George R. Gibson*
Felix A. Vogel, Jr.*
Donald C. Gifford
Al H. Wadsworth, Jr.*
Kenneth L. Gow*
Donald C. Wambaugh*
Patrick J. F. Gratton

*Deceased